Speakers' Lists

To view ordered Speakers Lists (when they are ready) please go to the Today's List(s) page.
(If you wish to speak in a debate, please login in here)

Closing times for Speakers' Lists:
The House agreed on 9 January 2014 that Speakers’ Lists should close at 6pm on the day before the debate (4pm on Fridays). For debates with speakers’ lists, it is thus no longer possible to sign-up to speak on the day of a debate itself. [Paragraphs 4.25-4.28  of the Companion.]

Attendance at debate:
A member of the House who is taking part in a debate (including general debates and debates on amendments or motions) should attend the start, end and greater part of that debate. In addition, it is considered discourteous for members not to be present for at least the opening speeches, the speeches before and after their own, and for the winding-up speeches. Ministers may decide not to answer, orally or in writing, points made by a speaker who does not stay to hear the minister's closing speech. Members who believe that they are unlikely to be able to stay to the end of a debate should not seek to participate in it (and if the debate has a speakers' list, should remove their names from the list). [Paragraph 4.32 of the Companion.]

Week beginning Monday 2 September 2019
(Click the icon underneath a debate title to add your name to that list.)
Tuesday 3 September 2019

The Lord Bishop of St Albans to ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of the implementation of the recommendations of the Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards and the opportunities for further banking reform.  (Question for Short Debate to be taken as Dinner Break business, 1 hour)

Speakers (6) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • B Bowles of Berkhamsted
  • B Coussins
  • L Davies of Oldham
  • B Kramer
  • 5 Bp St Albans
  • L Young of Cookham (Minister)
Wednesday 4 September 2019

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill - Second Reading

Speakers (9) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Adonis
  • L Bradshaw
  • L Faulkner of Worcester
  • L Jones
  • 5 L Layard
  • B Randerson
  • L Rosser
  • L Teverson
  • B Vere of Norbiton (Minister)
Thursday 5 September 2019

Lord Ramsbotham to move that this House takes note of the case for reforming the management and treatment of offenders in prison and the community.  (Crossbench debate, 2½ hours)

Speakers (17) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • E Attlee
  • L Beecham
  • L Beith
  • L Berkeley of Knighton
  • 5 L Bird
  • B Bottomley of Nettlestone
  • L Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood
  • L Fellowes
  • B Finlay of Llandaff
  • 10 L German
  • L Hastings of Scarisbrick
  • L Keen of Elie (Minister)
  • L Marks of Henley-on-Thames
  • B Masham of Ilton
  • 15 L Parekh
  • L Ramsbotham
  • L Woolf
Thursday 5 September 2019

The Earl of Kinnoull to move that this House takes note of the threats posed by pests and diseases to native trees in the United Kingdom.  (Crossbench debate, 2½ hours)

Speakers (15) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Astor of Hever
  • E Caithness
  • L Carrington
  • L Colgrain
  • 5 L Framlingham
  • L Gardiner of Kimble (Minister)
  • L Harries of Pentregarth
  • L Hope of Craighead
  • L Jay of Ewelme
  • 10 B Jones of Whitchurch
  • E Kinnoull
  • B Neville-Rolfe
  • E Selborne
  • D Somerset
  • 15 L Stone of Blackheath
Friday 6 September 2019

Policing Resources Bill [HL] - Second Reading

Speakers (3) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Paddick
  • L Wigley
  • B Williams of Trafford (Minister)

Week beginning Monday 2 September 2019