Hybrid Proceedings

Most types of business now have speakers' lists. Members who are on a speakers’ list to take part in a hybrid proceeding remotely will be contacted directly with the link to join that proceeding.

Members are now required to choose their mode of participation - physical or remote - when adding their name to a speakers’ list. In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once a list has closed. If members send speaking requests by email and do not specify a mode of participation it will be assumed that they intend to take part remotely. If there are more members wishing to take part physically than there are spaces in the Chamber it will be for each individual party/group to determine which of their members make the final speakers' list.

Speakers' lists for debates can be found here. Speakers' lists for oral questions, statements, PNQs and UQs can be found here. You can also click on the relevant section of the menu bar towards the top of this page.

The full Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance on hybrid proceedings can be found here.

Speakers' Lists for Debates and Bills

Members who wish to sign up to speak will need to log in here and then add their name below.

The full Procedure and Privileges Guidance on hybrid proceedings can be found here.

Members are now required to choose their mode of participation - physical or remote - when adding their name to a speakers’ list. In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once a list has closed. If members send speaking requests by email and do not specify a mode of participation it will be assumed that they intend to take part remotely. 

If there are more members wishing to take part physically than there are spaces in the Chamber it will be for each individual party/group to determine which of their members make the final speakers' list.

The House authorities will send joining instructions to those members participating remotely.

Week beginning Monday 21 June 2021
(Click the icon underneath a debate title to add your name to that list. The icon will only appear if you are logged in)
Tuesday 22 June 2021

Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] – Committee (day 3 of 3) 

This list will close at 6pm on Friday 18 June.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (4) in alphabetical order:
  • L Fox
  • B Garden of Frognal
  • B McIntosh of Pickering
  • L Moynihan
Remote Speakers (5) in alphabetical order:
  • L Bruce of Bennachie
  • L Davies of Brixton
  • L Hope of Craighead
  • L Patel
  • 5 L Thomas of Cwmgiedd
Tuesday 22 June 2021

Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2021.  (Time limit 1 hour)

This list will close at 6pm on Friday 18 June.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (1) in alphabetical order:
  • B Williams of Trafford (Minister)
Remote Speakers (4) in alphabetical order:
  • L Bhatia
  • L Bourne of Aberystwyth
  • L Paddick
  • L Rosser
Tuesday 22 June 2021

Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) Regulations 2021.  (Time limit 1 hour)

This list will close at 6pm on Friday 18 June.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (2) in alphabetical order:
  • L Agnew of Oulton (Minister)
  • L Tunnicliffe
Remote Speakers (2) in alphabetical order:
  • L Bradshaw
  • L Thomas of Gresford
Tuesday 22 June 2021

Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2021.  (Time limit 1 hour)

This list will close at 6pm on Friday 18 June.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (2) in alphabetical order:
  • L Alderdice
  • V Younger of Leckie (Minister)
Remote Speakers (5) in alphabetical order:
  • L Browne of Belmont
  • B Hoey
  • L Murphy of Torfaen
  • B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • 5 B Suttie
Tuesday 22 June 2021

Scotland Act 2016 (Social Security) (Consequential Provision) (Miscellaneous Amendment) Regulations 2021.  (Time limit 1 hour)

This list will close at 6pm on Friday 18 June.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (3) in alphabetical order:
  • B Eaton
  • B Stedman-Scott (Minister)
  • B Wilcox of Newport
Remote Speakers (2) in alphabetical order:
  • L Bruce of Bennachie
  • L Naseby
Wednesday 23 June 2021

Environment Bill – Committee (day 2 of 7)

This list will close at 6pm on Monday 21 June.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (17) in alphabetical order:
  • L Addington
  • B Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • B Boycott
  • 5 L Chidgey
  • V Colville of Culross
  • L Duncan of Springbank
  • B Finlay of Llandaff
  • L Grantchester
  • 10 L Khan of Burnley
  • B McIntosh of Pickering
  • B Neville-Rolfe
  • B Parminter
  • B Randerson
  • 15 B Sheehan
  • B Smith of Newnham
  • V Trenchard
Remote Speakers (20) in alphabetical order:
  • L Bradshaw
  • L Bruce of Bennachie
  • L Carrington
  • B Christine Humphreys
  • 5 L Curry of Kirkharle
  • E Devon
  • L Harries of Pentregarth
  • B Hayman of Ullock
  • L Hope of Craighead
  • 10 L Inglewood
  • D Montrose
  • L Oates
  • L Randall of Uxbridge
  • L Redesdale
  • 15 B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • B Scott of Needham Market
  • L Teverson
  • L Thomas of Cwmgiedd
  • B Walmsley
  • 20 B Young of Old Scone
Wednesday 23 June 2021

Dormant Assets Bill [HL] – Committee (day 2 of 3)

This list will close at 6pm on Monday 21 June.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (2) in alphabetical order:
  • L Blunkett
  • B Merron
Remote Speakers (2) in alphabetical order:
  • B Bowles of Berkhamsted
  • L Knight of Weymouth
Thursday 24 June 2021

Baroness Jolly to move that this House takes note of social care provision in the United Kingdom, and the role of carers in that provision.  (Time limit 3 hours)

This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 22 June.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (14) in alphabetical order:
  • B Altmann
  • B Barker
  • L Bethell (Minister)
  • L Brooke of Alverthorpe
  • 5 B Donaghy
  • B Finlay of Llandaff
  • L Flight
  • L Forsyth of Drumlean
  • B Jolly
  • 10 L Lilley
  • L Pendry
  • B Pitkeathley
  • B Warwick of Undercliffe
  • B Wheeler
Remote Speakers (15) in alphabetical order:
  • L Astor of Hever
  • B Brinton
  • B Browning
  • Bp Carlisle
  • 5 L Dubs
  • B Gardner of Parkes
  • B Hollins
  • L Hunt of Kings Heath
  • L Patel
  • 10 L Rooker
  • B Scott of Needham Market
  • B Thomas of Winchester
  • B Tyler of Enfield
  • B Uddin
  • 15 B Walmsley
Thursday 24 June 2021

Baroness Doocey to move that this House takes note of the need to promote tourism in the United Kingdom.  (Time limit 1½ hours)

This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 22 June.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (14) in alphabetical order:
  • L Addington
  • B Doocey
  • L Foster of Bath
  • B Foster of Oxton
  • 5 Bp Lincoln
  • L Mann
  • L McLoughlin
  • L McNally
  • B Merron
  • 10 L Parkinson of Whitley Bay (Minister)
  • L Smith of Hindhead
  • L Storey
  • L Taylor of Holbeach
  • V Thurso
Remote Speakers (12) in alphabetical order:
  • L Berkeley
  • L Bhatia
  • L Bilimoria
  • L Dubs
  • 5 B Eaton
  • E Glasgow
  • L Haskel
  • B Humphreys
  • B Kennedy of Cradley
  • 10 L Lucas
  • B Quin
  • B Young of Old Scone
Thursday 24 June 2021

Lord Clement-Jones to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the effectiveness of the Magnitsky-style sanctions issued under the Global Human Rights Sanctions Regulations 2020.  (Time limit 1 hour)

This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 22 June.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (8) in alphabetical order:
  • L Austin of Dudley
  • L Browne of Ladyton
  • L Clement-Jones
  • L Collins of Highbury
  • 5 E Courtown (Minister)
  • L Garnier
  • B Jones of Moulsecoomb
  • B Kennedy of The Shaws
Remote Speakers (3) in alphabetical order:
  • L Hain
  • L Naseby
  • Bp St Albans
Thursday 24 June 2021

Baroness McIntosh of Pickering to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the impact of building major new housing developments on functional flood plains in the context of climate change; and whether they intend to amend planning law accordingly.   (Time limit 1 hour)

This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 22 June.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (6) in alphabetical order:
  • B Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville
  • B Blake of Leeds
  • L Greenhalgh (Minister)
  • B Jones of Moulsecoomb
  • 5 B McIntosh of Pickering
  • L Randall of Uxbridge
Remote Speakers (3) in alphabetical order:
  • L Kirkhope of Harrogate
  • B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • L Whitty
Thursday 24 June 2021

Lord Campbell of Pittenweem to ask Her Majesty’s Government what impact assessment they have undertaken of their proposed change to the target of spending 0.7 per cent of Gross National Income on Official Development Assistance.    (Time limit 1 hour)

This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 22 June.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (10) in alphabetical order:
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • L Campbell of Pittenweem
  • L Collins of Highbury
  • E Howe (Minister)
  • 5 L Purvis of Tweed
  • L Sarfraz
  • B Sheehan
  • B Sugg
  • B Suttie
  • 10 Bp Worcester
Remote Speakers (5) in alphabetical order:
  • L Bruce of Bennachie
  • L Cashman
  • B Hayman
  • L Triesman
  • 5 B Young of Old Scone
Thursday 24 June 2021

Lord Farmer to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to reform the Child Maintenance Service.    (Time limit 1 hour)

This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 22 June.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (4) in alphabetical order:
  • L Farmer
  • L Mackay of Clashfern
  • B Massey of Darwen
  • B Stedman-Scott (Minister)
Remote Speakers (3) in alphabetical order:
  • B Eaton
  • L McColl of Dulwich
  • B Sherlock
Friday 25 June 2021

Wellbeing of Future Generations Bill [HL] – Second Reading

This list will close at 6pm on Wednesday 23 June.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (16) in alphabetical order:
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • L Bird
  • B Blower
  • L Browne of Ladyton
  • 5 B Finlay of Llandaff
  • B Garden of Frognal
  • L Hastings of Scarisbrick
  • L Hendy
  • L Mackay of Clashfern
  • 10 B Massey of Darwen
  • L McConnell of Glenscorrodale
  • L Moylan
  • L Moynihan
  • L Thomas of Cwmgiedd
  • 15 L True (Minister)
  • B Uddin
Remote Speakers (13) in alphabetical order:
  • B Bertin
  • L Blunkett
  • L Brooke of Alverthorpe
  • L Crisp
  • 5 L Davies of Brixton
  • L Hain
  • B Kennedy of Cradley
  • L McColl of Dulwich
  • B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • 10 L Shipley
  • L Watson of Invergowrie
  • L Whitty
  • L Wigley
Friday 25 June 2021

Office of the Whistleblower Bill [HL] – Second Reading

This list will close at 6pm on Wednesday 23 June.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (6) in alphabetical order:
  • B Altmann
  • L Callanan (Minister)
  • L Hendy
  • B Kramer
  • 5 B Ludford
  • L Sharkey
Remote Speakers (8) in alphabetical order:
  • L Bassam of Brighton
  • B Bowles of Berkhamsted
  • B Chakrabarti
  • B Featherstone
  • 5 B Masham of Ilton
  • L Sikka
  • B Walmsley
  • L Wills
Friday 25 June 2021

Higher Education Cheating Services Prohibition Bill [HL] – Second Reading

This list will close at 6pm on Wednesday 23 June.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (3) in alphabetical order:
  • L Addington
  • B Garden of Frognal
  • L Parkinson of Whitley Bay (Minister)
Remote Speakers (4) in alphabetical order:
  • L Bhatia
  • B Gardner of Parkes
  • B Sherlock
  • L Storey

Week beginning Monday 21 June 2021

Tuesday 22 June 2021

06:16:39