Speakers' Lists for Debates
Members who wish to sign up to speak will need to log in here and then add their name below.
Week beginning Monday 18 March 2024 |
|
(Click the
icon underneath a debate title to add your name to that list. The icon will only appear if you are logged in)
Tuesday 19 March 2024
Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town to move that this House takes note of the Protocol on the Accession of the United Kingdom to the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership.
This list will close at 4pm on Friday 15 March.
Print this list
This list is now closed.
View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (16) in alphabetical order:
-
L Anderson of Swansea
-
B Bennett of Manor Castle
-
L Fox
-
B Hayter of Kentish Town
-
5
L Howell of Guildford
-
L Johnson of Lainston (Minister)
-
L Kerr of Kinlochard
-
L Lansley
-
B Lawlor
-
10
L Marland
-
B McIntosh of Pickering
-
L McNicol of West Kilbride
-
L Purvis of Tweed
-
V Trenchard
-
15
L Udny-Lister
Tuesday 19 March 2024
Baroness Barker to ask His Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the current level of provision for sexual and reproductive healthcare in England and the case for a workforce plan in this sector.
This list will close at 4pm on Friday 15 March.
Print this list
This list is now closed.
View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (6) in alphabetical order:
-
L Allan of Hallam
-
B Barker
-
B Bennett of Manor Castle
-
L Hunt of Kings Heath
-
5
L Markham (Minister)
Thursday 21 March 2024
Lord Shipley to move that this House takes note of current local government finances and the impact on local communities.
This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 19 March.
Print this list
Physical Speakers (15) in alphabetical order:
-
B Bennett of Manor Castle
-
B Bull
-
E Clancarty
-
B Eaton
-
5
L Foster of Bath
-
L Freyberg
-
B Hamwee
-
L Hussain
-
Bp Manchester
-
10
B Miller of Chilthorne Domer
-
B Pinnock
-
B Scott of Bybrook (Minister)
-
B Scott of Needham Market
-
L Shipley
-
15
B Taylor of Stevenage
Thursday 21 March 2024
Lord Scriven to move that this House takes note of countries that use sporting events to “sportswash” their human rights record, and the role of sporting bodies in aiding this practice.
This list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 19 March.
Print this list
Physical Speakers (9) in alphabetical order:
-
L Addington
-
L Bassam of Brighton
-
B Bennett of Manor Castle
-
B Grey-Thompson
-
5
L Hayward
-
L Moynihan
-
L Parkinson of Whitley Bay (Minister)
-
L Scriven
-
L Thomas of Gresford
Friday 22 March 2024
Artificial Intelligence (Regulation) Bill [HL] – Second Reading
This list will close at 6pm on Wednesday 20 March.
Print this list
Physical Speakers (20) in alphabetical order:
-
V Camrose (Minister)
-
V Chandos
-
L Clement-Jones
-
L Davies of Brixton
-
5
L Empey
-
E Erroll
-
L Fairfax of Cameron
-
B Finlay of Llandaff
-
L Freyberg
-
10
L Holmes of Richmond
-
B Kidron
-
L Kirkhope of Harrogate
-
L Leong
-
B Moyo
-
15
L Ranger of Northwood
-
B Stowell of Beeston
-
L Thomas of Cwmgiedd
-
L Vaizey of Didcot
-
Bp Worcester
-
20
L Young of Cookham
Friday 22 March 2024
Foetal Sentience Committee Bill [HL] – Second Reading
This list will close at 6pm on Wednesday 20 March.
Print this list
Physical Speakers (11) in alphabetical order:
-
L Alton of Liverpool
-
B Barker
-
L Jackson of Peterborough
-
B Kennedy of The Shaws
-
5
B Lawlor
-
L Markham (Minister)
-
L Moylan
-
L Robathan
-
B Smith of Newnham
-
10
B Thornton
Friday 22 March 2024
Genocide (Prevention and Response) Bill [HL] – Second Reading
This list will close at 6pm on Wednesday 20 March.
Print this list
Physical Speakers (9) in alphabetical order:
-
L Ahmad of Wimbledon (Minister)
-
L Alton of Liverpool
-
L Bourne of Aberystwyth
-
L Collins of Highbury
-
5
B D'Souza
-
L Hannay of Chiswick
-
B Kennedy of The Shaws
-
B Smith of Newnham
-
Bp Worcester
Week beginning Monday 18 March 2024 |
|