Hybrid Proceedings

Most types of business now have speakers' lists. Members who are on a speakers’ list to take part in a hybrid proceeding remotely will be contacted directly with the link to join that proceeding.

Members are now required to choose their mode of participation - physical or remote - when adding their name to a speakers’ list. In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once a list has closed. If members send speaking requests by email and do not specify a mode of participation it will be assumed that they intend to take part remotely. If there are more members wishing to take part physically than there are spaces in the Chamber it will be for each individual party/group to determine which of their members make the final speakers' list.

Speakers' lists for debates can be found here. Speakers' lists for oral questions, statements, PNQs and UQs can be found here. You can also click on the relevant section of the menu bar towards the top of this page.

The full Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance on hybrid proceedings can be found here.

Speakers' Lists for Debates and Bills

Members who wish to sign up to speak will need to log in here and then add their name below.

The full Procedure and Privileges Guidance on hybrid proceedings can be found here.

Members are now required to choose their mode of participation - physical or remote - when adding their name to a speakers’ list. In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once a list has closed. If members send speaking requests by email and do not specify a mode of participation it will be assumed that they intend to take part remotely. 

If there are more members wishing to take part physically than there are spaces in the Chamber it will be for each individual party/group to determine which of their members make the final speakers' list.

The House authorities will send joining instructions to those members participating remotely.

Week beginning Monday 1 March 2021
(Click the icon underneath a debate title to add your name to that list. The icon will only appear if you are logged in)
Monday 1 March 2021

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill – Report

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Thursday 25 February.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (1) in alphabetical order:
  • L Moynihan
Remote Speakers (5) in alphabetical order:
  • B Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville
  • L Bhatia
  • B Pinnock
  • L Stunell
  • 5 L Thurlow
Monday 1 March 2021

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (All Tiers and Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021.  (Time limit 1½ hours)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Thursday 25 February.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (6) in alphabetical order:
  • L Balfe
  • L Bethell (Minister)
  • L Blencathra
  • B Fox of Buckley
  • 5 B Neville-Rolfe
  • B Thornton
Remote Speakers (13) in alphabetical order:
  • L Bilimoria
  • L Bourne of Aberystwyth
  • B Brinton
  • L Clark of Windermere
  • 5 B Gardner of Parkes
  • L Hunt of Kings Heath
  • L McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown
  • B McIntosh of Pickering
  • L Scriven
  • 10 B Stroud
  • B Tyler of Enfield
  • B Uddin
  • B Wheatcroft
Monday 1 March 2021

Draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (time limit 1½ hours).

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Thursday 25 February.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (3) in alphabetical order:
  • L Balfe
  • L Callanan (Minister)
  • B Jones of Moulsecoomb
Remote Speakers (14) in alphabetical order:
  • B Blower
  • L Bradshaw
  • B Chakrabarti
  • B Clark of Kilwinning
  • 5 L Davies of Brixton
  • L Dodds of Duncairn
  • L Empey
  • L Harries of Pentregarth
  • L Hendy
  • 10 L Lennie
  • L Liddle
  • L McNally
  • B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • L Sikka
Monday 1 March 2021

Financial Services Bill – Committee (day 3 of 4)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Thursday 25 February.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (2) in alphabetical order:
  • L Desai
  • L Sharpe of Epsom
Remote Speakers (13) in alphabetical order:
  • B Altmann
  • L Blunkett
  • L Bruce of Bennachie
  • L Davies of Brixton
  • 5 B Jones of Whitchurch
  • B McIntosh of Pickering
  • B Morgan of Cotes
  • L Naseby
  • B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • 10 L Rooker
  • B Sheehan
  • L Thomas of Gresford
  • V Trenchard
Tuesday 2 March 2021

Draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) Order 2021.  (Time limit 1½ hours)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Friday 26 February.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (3) in alphabetical order:
  • L Desai
  • B Jones of Moulsecoomb
  • B Williams of Trafford (Minister)
Remote Speakers (9) in alphabetical order:
  • L Berkeley
  • L Bhatia
  • L Bourne of Aberystwyth
  • B Gardner of Parkes
  • 5 L McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown
  • L Naseby
  • L Paddick
  • B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • L Rosser
Tuesday 2 March 2021

Draft Authority to Carry Scheme and Civil Penalties Regulations 2021.  (Time limit 1 hour)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Friday 26 February.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (2) in alphabetical order:
  • L Kennedy of Southwark
  • B Williams of Trafford (Minister)
Remote Speakers (3) in alphabetical order:
  • L Dodds of Duncairn
  • L Paddick
  • B Warsi
Tuesday 2 March 2021

Lord Goldsmith to move that this House takes note of the Economic Partnership Agreement between the United Kingdom and Kenya, laid before the House on 17 December 2020. Special attention drawn by the International Agreements Committee, 2nd Report (1½ hours)

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (9) in alphabetical order:
  • L Collins of Highbury
  • B Falkner of Margravine
  • L Grimstone of Boscobel (Minister)
  • L Mcdonald of Salford  (Maiden)
  • 5 B McIntosh of Pickering
  • L Oates
  • L Purvis of Tweed
  • V Trenchard
  • V Waverley
Remote Speakers (9) in alphabetical order:
  • L Boateng
  • L Goldsmith
  • L Hannay of Chiswick
  • L Kerr of Kinlochard
  • 5 L Liddle
  • L McNally
  • E Sandwich
  • B Sugg
  • B Wheatcroft
Tuesday 2 March 2021

National Security and Investment Bill – Committee (day 1 of 3)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Friday 26 February.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (1) in alphabetical order:
  • L Robathan
Remote Speakers (6) in alphabetical order:
  • L Bilimoria
  • B Bowles of Berkhamsted
  • L Campbell of Pittenweem
  • B Northover
  • 5 L Rooker
  • B Smith of Newnham
Wednesday 3 March 2021

Counter-Terrorism and Sentencing Bill – Report 

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Monday 1 March.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (1) in alphabetical order:
  • B Jones of Moulsecoomb
Remote Speakers (7) in alphabetical order:
  • L Bhatia
  • B Hamwee
  • L Judd
  • L McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown
  • 5 L Strasburger
  • L Thomas of Cwmgiedd
  • L Thomas of Gresford
Wednesday 3 March 2021

Financial Services Bill – Committee (day 4 of 4)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Monday 1 March.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
This list is now closed. View the ordered speakers' list (when it’s ready) here.
Physical Speakers (3) in alphabetical order:
  • B Noakes
  • L Oates
  • L Sharpe of Epsom
Remote Speakers (8) in alphabetical order:
  • B Altmann
  • B Bryan of Partick
  • L Griffiths of Burry Port
  • B McIntosh of Pickering
  • 5 L Naseby
  • L Northbrook
  • B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • B Sheehan
Thursday 4 March 2021

Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Welsh Forms) Order 2021; and 
Mayoral and Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Coronavirus, Nomination of Candidates) (Amendment) Order 2021.  (Time limit 1½ hours)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 2 March.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (5) in alphabetical order:
  • L Hannan of Kingsclere  (Maiden)
  • L Hayward
  • L Kennedy of Southwark
  • L Lilley
  • 5 L True (Minister)
Remote Speakers (5) in alphabetical order:
  • L Bhatia
  • L Hain
  • L Morris of Aberavon
  • L Shipley
  • 5 L Wigley
Thursday 4 March 2021

Northamptonshire (Structural Changes) (Supplementary Provision and Amendment) Order 2021.  (Time limit 1½ hours)

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 2 March.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (2) in alphabetical order:
  • L Greenhalgh (Minister)
  • L Kennedy of Southwark
Remote Speakers (2) in alphabetical order:
  • L Liddle
  • L Naseby
Thursday 4 March 2021

Lord Chidgey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to promote anti-slavery projects throughout the Commonwealth.  (time limit 1 hour).

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 2 March.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (7) in alphabetical order:
  • L Ahmad of Wimbledon (Minister)
  • L Alton of Liverpool
  • B Butler-Sloss
  • L Collins of Highbury
  • 5 L Desai
  • Bp Leeds
  • L Purvis of Tweed
Remote Speakers (14) in alphabetical order:
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • L Bourne of Aberystwyth
  • L Chidgey
  • L Dholakia
  • 5 B D'Souza
  • B Gardner of Parkes
  • B Goudie
  • B Grey-Thompson
  • L Haselhurst
  • 10 B Hoey
  • L Hogan-Howe
  • B Massey of Darwen
  • E Sandwich
  • B Warsi
Thursday 4 March 2021

Lord Clark of Windermere to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have for the number of National Health Service staff after the COVID-19 pandemic.  (time limit 1 hour).

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 2 March.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (7) in alphabetical order:
  • B Altmann
  • L Balfe
  • L Bethell (Minister)
  • L Horam
  • 5 L Moynihan
  • B Thornton
  • B Wyld
Remote Speakers (12) in alphabetical order:
  • B Bennett of Manor Castle
  • B Brinton
  • L Clark of Windermere
  • L Green of Deddington
  • 5 L Hunt of Kings Heath
  • B Jolly
  • L Jones
  • L Mackay of Clashfern
  • L Patel
  • 10 L Scriven
  • B Tyler of Enfield
  • L Winston
Thursday 4 March 2021

Lord Taylor of Holbeach to ask Her Majesty's Government what steps they are taking to support hauliers transporting goods internationally.  (time limit 1 hour).

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 2 March.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (7) in alphabetical order:
  • B Bull
  • B Coussins
  • B Ludford
  • B McIntosh of Pickering
  • 5 L Snape
  • B Vere of Norbiton (Minister)
  • V Waverley
Remote Speakers (16) in alphabetical order:
  • L Berkeley
  • L Bhatia
  • L Bilimoria
  • L Bradshaw
  • 5 L Browne of Ladyton
  • L Clement-Jones
  • L Empey
  • L Foster of Bath
  • L Holmes of Richmond
  • 10 L Inglewood
  • L Kerr of Kinlochard
  • B Randerson
  • B Ritchie of Downpatrick
  • L Strasburger
  • 15 L Taylor of Holbeach
  • L Whitty
Thursday 4 March 2021

Lord Willetts to ask Her Majesty's Government what steps they are taking to support the United Kingdom space industry.  (time limit 1 hour).

This speakers’ list will close at 6pm on Tuesday 2 March.  In line with the Procedure and Privileges Committee Guidance, members will not be able to change their mode of participation once the list has closed.

Print this list
Physical Speakers (10) in alphabetical order:
  • L Adonis
  • L Bates
  • L Frost (Minister)  (maiden)
  • L Johnson of Marylebone  (Maiden)
  • 5 B Mobarik
  • L Moylan
  • L St John of Bletso
  • L Vaizey of Didcot
  • V Waverley
  • 10 L Willetts
Remote Speakers (16) in alphabetical order:
  • L Birt
  • L Bowness
  • L Cromwell
  • B Grey-Thompson
  • 5 L Holmes of Richmond
  • L Lancaster of Kimbolton
  • L Lennie
  • L McNally
  • L Mountevans
  • 10 L Parker of Minsmere (Maiden)
  • B Randerson
  • L Risby
  • L Sarfraz
  • L Stevenson of Balmacara
  • 15 B Wheatcroft
  • B Young of Old Scone

Week beginning Monday 1 March 2021

Monday 1 March 2021

18:29:45

 

Estimated Rising Time:

 

Chamber:

The House is expected to rise at approximately 8pm.

 

Grand Committee:

The Grand Committee is expected to rise at 7:30pm.

 

Urgent Question Repeat:

Questions on an answer to an Urgent Question on the High Court’s judgment in the judicial review of Her Majesty’s Government’s publication of contracts related to the COVID-19 pandemic.  (Lord Bethell, DHSC) (p)

 

Urgent Question Repeat:

Questions on an answer to an Urgent Question on the impact of the Supreme Court’s judgment in Uber BV and others v Aslam and others.  (Lord Callanan, BEIS) (p)

 

Oral Statement repeat:

Baroness Berridge (p) will answer questions on the ‘Education Return and Awarding Qualifications in 2021’ Statement.